david-hertle-FfoDMbh78gU-unsplash_edited

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

FRST Corp and its affiliates (the "Company," "we," or "us") respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy Statement describes the ways we collect information from and about you, and what we do with the information, so that you may decide whether or not to provide information to us. By accessing our website or purchasing our products or services you agree to this Privacy Statement in addition to any other agreements we might have with you.

 

This Privacy Statement does not govern the practices of entities that our Company does not own or control, or entities that do not own or control our company or people that our Company does not employ or manage. This Privacy Policy Statement includes the Company’s Privacy Policy Statement and the Privacy Shield Statement. This privacy policy (“Policy”) and this site’s Terms of Service (together the “Terms”) govern all use of https://frstcorp.com and that site’s services (together the “Site” or “Services”). The owners and contributors to the Site will be referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our” in this Policy. By using the Site or its Services, and/or by clicking anywhere on this Site to agree to the terms of this Policy and are deemed to be a “user” for purposes of this Policy. You and every other user (“you” or “User” as applicable) are subject to this Policy. In these Terms, the word “Site” includes the site referenced above, its owner(s), contributors, suppliers, licensors, and other related parties.

Our Collection of Your Personal Information

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. If we have your email address, we may also send an email notifying you of any changes.

Contact Data and Other Identifiable Information

This site collects certain user information, which may include contact information, or any other data that you type into the site forms and send for submittal. It may also identify your IP address to help identify you on future visits to the site. At our discretion, the Site may use this data:

  • When we correspond with you as a client or prospective client.

  • When you visit our website.

  • When you contact us for assistance.

  • When you attend our client conferences or meetings.

  • When the site sends us error reports or application analytics data.

Our Use of Your Personal Information

Our Company may use information that we collect about you to:

  • Deliver the products and services that you have requested.

  • Manage your client relationship and provide you with client support.

  • Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others.

  • Communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you.

  • Develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site and other websites.

  • Manage our business.

  • Perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Third Parties

We may share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Statement:

  • We may provide your information to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf. These contractors are required by us to sign a standard confidentiality agreement.

  • Third party contractors may have access to our databases. These contractors are required by us to sign a standard confidentiality agreement.

  • We may allow a potential acquirer or merger partner to review our databases, although we would restrict their use and disclosure of this data during the diligence phase.

  • As required by law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to our Company; or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our agreements or Company policies; and other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

Our Security Measures to Protect Your Personal Information

Our Company uses industry-standard technologies when transferring and receiving data exchanged between our Company and other companies to help ensure its security. This site has security measures in place to help protect information under our control from the risk of accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration or unauthorized disclosure or access. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you share with the site.  However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet. Also, if this website contains links to other sites, our Company is not responsible for the security practices or the content of such sites.

Cookies, Web Beacons, Web Analytics Services, Third Party Links and Website Caching:

Cookies

Some or all of our Site web pages may use "cookies". Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, submitting a form on the Site. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. We also may use cookies to offer you products, programs, or services. You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies, please consult the privacy features in your browser.

Web Beacons

Our Company and third parties may also use small pieces of code called "web beacons" or "clear gifs" to collect anonymous and aggregate advertising metrics, such as counting page views, promotion views, or advertising responses. These web beacons may be used to deliver cookies that conform to our Company’s cookie requirements.

Web Analytics Services

We use Google Analytics, a service for the marketing analysis of the site provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to allow us to see how you use our site so we can improve your experience. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and the Google Privacy Policy available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to the site by disabling cookies in your browser. If you prefer to not have data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Advertising Network

We may use one or more third party vendors to serve ads on the Site. To serve ads and determine how our users use the Site, these services may use cookies, or small pieces of code to serve ads to Site users based on users' visits to the Site and others. Users may adjust their browser settings to disallow the use of cookies. With cookies turned off, certain features of the Site may work less efficiently or not at all.

Third Party Links

We may create links to other web sites. We will make a reasonable effort to link only to sites that meet similar standards for maintaining each individual’s right to privacy. However, many other sites that are not associated with or authorized by our Company may have links leading to our site. Our Company cannot control these links and we are not responsible for any content appearing on these sites. Since this website does not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy practices of that third party. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose any personal information to others. Our Company websites may use third parties to present or serve the advertisements that you may see at its web pages and to conduct research about the advertisements and web usage. This Privacy Statement does not cover any use of information that such third parties may have collected from you or the methods used by the third parties to collect that information.

Website Caching

This site utilizes caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary.

Embedded Content

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

YouTube

Our website may use features provided by YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this site may use web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Our Retention of Your Personal Information

We will retain any personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the business purpose for which it was collected. We will also retain and use your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Your Access to And Updating of Your Personal Information

Reasonable access to your personal information may be provided at no cost upon request made to our Company at the contact information provided below. If access cannot be provided within that time frame, our Company will provide the requesting party a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Children’s Privacy

Because of the nature of our business, our services are not designed to appeal to minors. We do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us immediately.

Your California Privacy Rights Provided by The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

CCPA provides you five rights: You have the right to 1) access of personal information and 2) right to request deletion of personal information. The third is the 3) right to opt-out of sale, which is redundant since we promise not to sell or monetize your data in any way. The fourth 4) right available to you under CCPA is the right against discrimination because you exercised the rights available to you and the fifth is the 5) right to protection against waiver of rights. You can exercise the rights described above, by sending an email to privacy@frstcorp.com or by writing to: Privacy Manager, FRST Corp, 111 Bank St. PMB #418, Grass Valley, CA 95945. Only you, or an agent authorized to make a request on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal information. We cannot respond to your request if, (i) we cannot verify your identity; or (ii) your request lacks sufficient details to help us handle the request. We endeavor to comply with a request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you, in writing, the reason for the delay. Any information we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the request's receipt. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Your California Privacy Rights Provided by The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
- Online Tracking Statement

Please note that our site may not support “Do Not Track” browser settings and does not currently participate in any “Do Not Track” frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your personal or non-personally identifiable information.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

Our Company may amend this Privacy Statement at any time by posting a new version. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Statement periodically as your continued use of this website represents your agreement with the then-current Privacy Statement.

Privacy Shield Statement

FRST Corp complies with the United States (US) Privacy Laws regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information collected from US Citizens. As FRST Corp does not provide any services outside of the United States, it may not comply with any or all non-US privacy laws.

Mobile Device Privacy

The following applies to our site, when viewed on a mobile device: When accessed with a mobile device, our site may collect information automatically, such as the type of mobile device you have, device identifiers, and information about your use of the site. Regardless of the device you use to access the site, it will also collect information you provide, as well as information about your interaction with the site and its content. If location services are activated on your mobile device, our site may collect information about the location of your device. Your mobile network service providers may collect device-specific information, such as a device identifier, when you use our website or one of our mobile applications. This information collected by your mobile network service will not be associated with your user account with us, or with your personally identifiable information.

Disputes

We are based in Nevada County, CA and you are contracting to use our Site. This Policy and all matters arising from your use of the Site are governed by and will be construed according to the laws of Nevada County, the State of California, and the United States of America. The federal courts and state courts that have geographical jurisdiction over disputes arising at our office location will be the only permissible venues for any and all disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy or the Site and Service.

Arbitration

Notwithstanding anything that may be contrary within the "Disputes" provisions above, all matters, and all claims within a multi-claim matter, that are arbitrable, including all claims for monetary damages, shall be decided by a single arbitrator to be selected by us, who shall hold hearings in or near Nevada County, CA, under the rules of the American Arbitration Association.

Privacy Policy Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy Statement or it's terms, or about the practices or concerns of this site, please contact our Privacy Manager by email at: privacy@frstcorp.com or by post at:


Privacy Manager
111 Bank St. PMB #418
Grass Valley, CA 95945

Updated: January 13, 2021

FRST LOGO White_Green.png

Forest Resource Solutions and Technologies

FRST Corp  Forest Resource Solutions and Technologies  WBE #17001370  DUNS #113086869  All Rights Reserved

563 Brunswick Road, Suite 8    Grass Valley, California 95945    530-615-4067  •  info [at] frstcorp.com
 
Privacy Policy   
   Site Design by Glib Communications

  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn